Nördlingen - „Impact Processes in the Solar System“

 (June 25-28, 2018) 

Monday

 

09:00 – 09:15

 

General remarks

 

 

09:15 - 10:00

 

Impacts processes in the Solar System

 

(Alex Deutsch, Kai Wünnemann)

 

General Overview: fundamental processes in the solar system? What can we learn

from the crater record? Why does impact cratering play a central role in TRR170

 

10:00 - 11:00

 

Principles of shock waves 

 

(Natasha Artemieva)

 

Hugoniot equations, planar impact approximation, unloading and post-shock temperatures, contact and compression stage


 

11:00 - 11:15

 

Coffee break

 

 

11:15 – 12:30

 

Impact cratering: Excavation processes

 

(Gareth Collins, Natasha Artemieva)

 

Excavation and ejection of matter, scaling laws to predict crater size, cratering experiments and modelling

 

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

14:00 – 15:00

 

Impact cratering: Crater Collapse (1)

 

(Gareth Collins, Kai Wünnemann)

 

Crater collapse, formation of simple and complex craters

 

15:00 - 16:00

 

Impact cratering: Crater Collapse (2)

 

(Gareth Collins, Kai Wünnemann)

 

Basin formation, ejecta deposition, geophysical signatures

 

16:00 - 16:15

 

Coffee break

 

 

16:15 - 18:00

Exercise

(Gareth Collins, Kai Wünnemann, Natasha Artemieva)

 

Estimate shock pressure, crater size, ejecta distribution for a given impact scenari)

 

19:00-21:00

 

Icebreaker

 

 

 

Ries Krater Museum, Eugene-Shoemaker-Platz 1, Nördlingen

 

 

Tuesday

 

09:00 - 10:15

 

Impactites – shatter cones & rock types

 

(Alex Deutsch)

 

Shatter cones, breccias, melt rocks, ejecta deposits, classification schemes

 

10:15 - 10:30

 

Coffee break

 

 

10:30 - 11:30

 

Impact ages - Isotopic dating techniques

 

(Thomas Haber)

 

An Overview over the different dating methods used to determine absolute ages of impact melt rock with a focus on (1) when best to use which method, (2) how to evaluate the quality of age data and (3) some common problems with the different methods and how to avoid them.

 

11:30 - 12:30

 

Geochemical tracing of impactor material – the fate of the projectile

 

(Philipp Gleissner)

 

Method overview (isotopic systems, siderophile elements, potentials and limitations); case studies of terrestrial and lunar craters; how to determine highly siderophile element ratios of lunar impactites? The regression method and its many problems, composition of material accreted late to the lunar surface

 

12:30 - 14:00

 

Lunch break

 

 

14:00 - 15:30

 

Dating of planetary surfaces by crater counting technique

 

(Harald Hiesinger)

 

Production function, chronology function, relative and absolute ages, caveats and limitations of crater counts

 

15:30 - 15:45

 

Coffee break

 

 

15:45 - 18:00

 

Exercise: Crater counting

 

(Harald Hiesinger)

 

Practical exercise of determining relative and absolute model ages from CSFD measurements

 

18:00 – 18:30

 

Visit of drill core repository and impactite collection

 

 

 

Cores of the Forschungsbohung Nördlingen with clastic breccias, suevites

 

 

Wednesday

 

09:00 - 10:00

 

Geology of impact craters

 

(Michael Poelchau)

 

Structural geology at terrestrial examples

 
Group A:    

10:00 – 11:00

 

Shock metamorphism

 

(Alex Deutsch)

 

Introduction to the practical microscopic analysis of shock effects in terrestrial impactites, type of shock effects in rock-forming minerals

 

11:00 – 12:00

 

Shock and brecciation on meteorite parent bodies

 

(Addi Bischoff, Mike Zolensky)

 

Meteorite classification and frequency of different types; Basic shock effects in meteorites (e.g., based on Stöffler et al., 1991); Characteristics of breccias (monomict, polymict, accretionary, and Regolith breccias; impact-induced fragmentation, mixing, and re-lithification); Brecciated differentiated meteorites (e.g., ureilites, HEDs, aubrites); Brecciated chondrites (all types); Formation of 2. generation meteorite parent bodies by re-accretion (e.g., Almahata Sitta, Kaidun, CM-chondrites)

 

12:00 – 13:30

 

Lunch break

 

 

13:30 – 18:00

 

Practical: Microscopic analysis of shock effects in meteorites and impactites

 

(Addi Bischoff, Mike Zolensky, Alex Deutsch)

15:30 – 15:45

 

Coffee break

 

 

Group B:

 

 

 

10:00 – 10:15

 

Pick up of lunch bags and get on buses

 

 

10:15 – 18:00

 

 

Field trip to Nördlinger Ries

 

(Michael Poelchau, Gisela Pösges, Harald Hiesinger, Kai Wünnemann)

 

Lunch at first stop

 

18:00 – 18:30

 

Visit of drill core repository and impactite collection

 

 

 

Cores of the Forschungsbohung Nördlingen with clastic breccias, suevites

 

 

Thursday

 

10:00 – 11:00

Shock and Brecciation on Meteorite Parent Bodies

(Addi Bischoff, Mike Zolensky)

 

Meteorite classification and frequency of different types; Basic shock effects

in meteorites (e.g., based on Stöffler et al., 1991); Characteristics of breccias (monomict, polymict, accretionary, and Regolith breccias; impact-induced fragmentation, mixing, and re-lithification); Brecciated differentiated meteorites (e.g., ureilites, HEDs, aubrites); Brecciated chondrites (all types); Formation of 2. generation meteorite parent bodies by re-accretion (e.g., Almahata Sitta, Kaidun, CM-chondrites)

 

11:00 – 11:15

 

Coffee break

 

 

11:15 – 12:30

 

 

Practical: Microscopic analysis of shock effects in meteorites and impactites

 

(Addi Bischoff, Mike Zolensky, Alex Deutsch)

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch break

 

 

 

14:00 – 17:00

 

 

Practical: Microscopic analysis of shock effects in meteorites and impactites

 

(Addi Bischoff, Mike Zolensky, Alex Deutsch)

15:30 – 15:45

 

Coffee break

 

 

Group A:

 

 

09:00 – 09:15

pick up of lunch bags and get on buses

 

 

09:15 – 17:00

 

Field trip to Nördlinger Ries

 

(Harald Hiesinger, Gisela Pösges, Kai Wünnemann)

 

Lunch at first stop

 

17:15 – 18:00

 

Final discussion and visit of drill core repository

 

 

 

Friday - Departure

Logos